The Sele School

Staff

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM 
Headteacher Mr Chris Quach, BA (Hons), MEd (Cantab), PGCE, PACES, Dip. Trauma and Mental Health
Deputy Headteacher Mr Ross Gallacher BSc (Hons), QTS, NPQSL, MEd, CMgr, FCMI
Senior Assistant Headteacher Ms Sam Burgess BA (Hons), GTP
Assistant Headteacher Ms Sara Lockyear 
Business Manager  Mrs Helen Kirby
CURRICULUM TEAMS 
COMMUNICATIONS (English and Modern Foreign Languages)
Modern Foreign Languages Ms Catrina Holland
Head of English Mrs Kerry Goldsmith 
 English  Ms Bridget Nee
Mr Phil Roberts BA (Hons), PGCE 
MATHEMATICS
Head of Faculty Mrs Katrina Jackson BSc (Hons) Education
Mr Ryan Bielak
Ms Alanna Paton
MATHEMATICS AND ENGLISH TUTOR 
Maths and English Tutor   Mr James Reid
SCIENCE
Head of Science Dr Matthew Dukinfield 
Biology Dr Matthew Dukinfield
 Chemistry Ms Sara Lockyear
 Physics Mr Christian Burgess
ART, DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY 
Head of Faculty Ms Sam Burgess BA (Hons), GTP
  Mrs Anna Brady BA (Hons), GTP
  Mr Richard Eversley BSc (Hons), PGCE
Ms Angela Ayres
Food Technology Ms Joy de Biasi BSc (Hons), PGCE
HUMANITIES 

Head of Faculty 

History & Citizenship 

Mrs Jessica Winship BA (Hons), PGCE
Geography Mr Paul Pickard BA (Hons), PGCE
Mr Adonis Marmaras BSc (Hons), PGCE
Mr Ross Gallacher
History Ms Allison Fordyce
Sociology Mr Paul Pickard BA (Hons), PGCE
RELATIONSHIPS AND SEX EDUCATION 
Relationships and Sex Education  Mr Jamie Maundrell BA (Hons), PGCE
FINANCE AND IT 
Business and Finance
PERFORMING ARTS 

Head of Faculty 

Drama

Mrs Laurie Vivian BA (Hons), PGCE 
Music Mr Jamie Maundrell BA (Hons), PGCE
Head of Physical Education   Miss Gemma Tait BSc (Hons), PGCE
  Mr Mark Hughes
Mr Adonis Marmaras BSc (Hons), PGCE
Dance and PE Ms Laura Calaz 
Schools Direct PE Support Mr Jack O'Sullivan
STUDENT WELL-BEING AND SUPPORT TEAMS 
PASTORAL  TEAM 
Head of Well Being & Integration Mrs Nicky Wragg
Key Stage 5 Manager Ms Sam Burgess BA (Hons), GTP
Head of Years 7 and 8  Mrs Folasayo Fadipe
Head of Years 8 and 9 Mr David Oyewole
Head of Years 9 and 10 Mrs Alison Steaggles
Head of Years 10 and 11 Mrs Gemma Smith
Head of Years 7 and 11 Ms Jo Harrington
Pastoral Administration Assistant Mrs Jo Smith
SENCO and LEARNING SUPPORT
SENCO Ms Amy Kerbel BSc (Hons), PGCE
SEN Support Ms Amanda Rodriguez BA (Hons)
SEMH Lead Practitioner  Ms Lindsay Barton
Senior Learning Support Assistant: Intervention Mr Simon Lowe
Learning Support Assistants Ms Vienna Aplin LSA Apprentice
Ms Shelley Kelly BA (Hons)
Mrs Denise Mitchell BA (Hons)
Ms Dawn Palfrey CACHE Level 3 Diploma for the Children & Young People's Workforce (QCF)
Ms Emma Reeve BTEC HND
Ms Amanda Guildea
COUNSELLOR
Counsellor Ms Jo Axton (Child & Adolescent Psychotherapist) BA, PGCE, MA, UKCP 
SUPPORT TEAMS 
ADMINISTRATION 
Attendance Officer and  Office Manager Mrs Judith Adams
Community Engagement Officer Ms Sophie Bruton BSc (Hons), CIHCM
Cover Supervisor Mr James Reid
Data Manager Ms Caren Miller
Examinations Officer  Mrs Bethany Savage
Finance Officer Mrs Kerry Hundleby
Headteacher’s PA Mrs Diane Callus Scott
Librarian Mrs Ellie Pegram-Coyle BA (Hons)
Network Manager Mr Matt Robb
Receptionist Ms Liza Dawson
Receptionist Ms Vikki Harris
SLT Administrator and Cover Coordinator  Mrs Angie Walduck
TECHNICIANS 
Food Technology Technician Mrs Jackie Woodhouse
Reprographics and Admin Assistant Ms Kerrie Powell
Science Technician Ms Ludmila Medvedova
Technology Technician Mr Andrew Burtenshaw
SITE TEAM AND CLEANING STAFF
Site Manager Mr Matthew Martin
Caretaker Mr Nigel Cutmore
Part Time Caretaker Ms Mihaela Iftinca
Cleaning Supervisor Ms Angela Chabauty
Cleaner Mr Geoff Barton
Cleaner Ms Carol Chrysostomou
Cleaner  Ms Pauline Garbould
Cleaner Ms Margaret Hedger
Cleaner Ms Linda Wood
Cleaner Ms Janet Zatloukal
HERTFORD & WARE SCHOOL SPORTS PARTNERSHIP  & SCHOOL GAMES TEAM 
Hertford & Ware School Sports Partnership Manager and School Games Organiser Ms Lisa  Robinson 
Primary PE Coordinator Mrs Claire Holman BEd
  Mrs Colleen Shelley